Accident Summary Nr: 139365.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 139365.015 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 11/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541344.01511/24/2020311710Day-Lee Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 22, 2020, an employee who had worked for a seafood products manufacturer died of COVID-19. The employee's last day of work is not indicated in the narrative. On that date, the employee had filled out a COVID-19 questionnaire prior to starting his shift. The employee was flagged and a coworker (Manager) told the employee to get tested for COVID-19 and remain at home until a negative test results could be obtained or to quarantine for 14 days before returning. The employee was hospitalized and a few days later passed away. The employee only worked for the employer for two weeks prior to his death. The employer sent home all coworkers that had worked closely with the employee during the prior week. The employer also offered a COVID-19 test to the coworkers but only a few took the test. Of those coworkers who tested, all came back negative. The employer also kept in contact with the quarantined coworkers and none had any symptoms during and all came back to full duty after the period had elapsed. There was no evidence found to indicate that the employee's illness was a result of his work since none of the coworkers had been ill.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541344.015 43 M Fatality Hand packers and packagers