Accident Summary Nr: 139364.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates arm when caught between saw

Accident Summary Nr: 139364.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 09/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554080.01509/22/2021331318Ilsco Extrusions, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee working as a sawing machine operator for an aluminum extrusion company was operating the North B & O Model B825 Saw (Serial Number B97-00124). The employee was attempting to reposition an aluminum part on the saw. The employee caught her right forearm between the back gauge and a piece of wood on the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured and lacerated forearm.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Arm, Catch Point, Caught Between, Cutting, Extrusion, Forearm, Fracture, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554080.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators