Accident Summary Nr: 139363.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries, falls in catwalk collap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554070.015 | 09/21/2021 | 311119 | Agri-Way Partners Llc |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for an animal food manufacturer was preparing to perform preventive maintenance on the grain handling equipment. A catwalk gave way causing the employee to fall approximately 30 feet to the concrete roof deck. The employee sustained multiple injuries including fractures, punctures, sprains, contusions, bruises, abrasions, lacerations, dislocations and a concussion involving his abdomen, back, chest, feet, head, legs and lungs and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554070.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |