Accident Summary Nr: 139360.015 - Employee lacerates face and breaks nose while operating chop

Accident Summary Nr: 139360.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554045.01509/22/2021924110Marshalltown, City Of Water Works

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a city water works was using a chop saw. The employee was cutting 6-inch ductal iron pipe to install a 45 coupler on the end. As the employee was finishing his cut, the saw became pinched causing the blade to strike the employee in the face. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken nose and laceration to his face.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Catch Point, Chop Saw, Construction, Couplings, Cutting, Face, Flying Object, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Installing, Iron, Laborer, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Metal Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nose, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pipe, Sawblade, Struck By, Undrgrd Installation, Unsafe Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1554045.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: