Accident Summary Nr: 139354.015 - Employee receives electrical burns from energized terminal l

Accident Summary Nr: 139354.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550291.01508/30/2021423830Robovent Solutions Group

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was reaching into a powered electrical cabinet on an industrial ventilation machine to tighten a component. During the task, the employee's left forearm touched a terminal lug energized with 480 volts. The employee sustained electrical burns to the left forearm and right palm. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electrical Burn, Forearm, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550291.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector