Accident Summary Nr: 139353.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by forklift while walking

Accident Summary Nr: 139353.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538938.01506/29/2021325510The Sherwin-Williams Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee working as a Manufacturing Filler Operator was exiting a walkway near the shipping office. As the employee approached the front of a gate, a sit-down forklift operated by another employee (a shipper) was backing up through the gate and struck Employee #1. The forklift was not carrying a load at the time. Employee #1 sustained a fractured lower right leg and ankle and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Forklift, Fracture, Glass, Leg, Pit, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1538938.015 51 M Hospitalized injury