Accident Summary Nr: 139350.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in unguarded machine bel

Accident Summary Nr: 139350.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554018.01509/22/2021311999Glister-Mary Lee Corporation

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working for a food manufacturer was adjusting a Micromate Model AP785 Hi-Speed Check Weigher (Serial Number #5514) which was not operating correctly. The employee turned the machine off, removed a guard and replaced the drive belt on the machine without locking out the equipment. The employee then started the machine back up and attempted to start the belt with his right-hand index finger with the guard removed. The employee caught his finger in the moving belt. The employee was transported to the local medical center, where he received medical treatment for a partial amputation to his finger involving the phalanx. The employee was not hospitalized but later required surgery to repair the finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Catch Point, Caught In, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554018.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury