Accident Summary Nr: 139348.015 - Employee pins leg between PIV and racks, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 139348.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544993.01507/30/2021493110Db Schenker

Abstract: At 11:55 p.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working as a forklift operator for a warehouse was practicing different operations of the PIV in a forklift training class. The employee lost control of the forklift while turning near a racking system. He pinned his left leg between the forklift and the rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed leg and ankle, resulting in medical amputation of the leg from the middle of the shin down.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Leg, Lost Control, Material Handling, PIV, Partial Amputation, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Surgical Amputation, Training, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544993.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators