Accident Summary Nr: 139347.015 - Employee crushes hand when reaching into mold machine

Accident Summary Nr: 139347.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529479.01505/05/2021331512K.W. Thompson Tool Co. Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a steel foundry was operating a wax mold injection machine. The employee bypassed a safety device in order to reach into the machine to free a part. The employee crushed her hand in the point of operation. She was hospitalized to treat an open fracture to her hand.

Keywords: Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Compound Fracture, Crushed, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Jammed, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Molding Machine, Open Fracture, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Reaching In, Safety Device, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529479.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Molding and casting machine operators