Accident Summary Nr: 139347.015 - Employee crushes hand when reaching into mold machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529479.015 | 05/05/2021 | 331512 | K.W. Thompson Tool Co. Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a steel foundry was operating a wax mold injection machine. The employee bypassed a safety device in order to reach into the machine to free a part. The employee crushed her hand in the point of operation. She was hospitalized to treat an open fracture to her hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529479.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |