Accident Summary Nr: 139346.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by van, leg is later ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554006.015 | 09/22/2021 | 811112 | Muffler Man |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working for an automotive exhaust systems repair shop was walking across a lift to guide a driver into the shop. As the vehicle owner drove the van into the shop, the van accelerated. The vehicle hit the employee pushing him backward toward a work bench on the back wall of the shop. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his left leg, requiring later amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554006.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |