Accident Summary Nr: 139345.015 - Employee falls from mobile ladder and sustains multiple inju
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527321.015 | 04/23/2021 | 423720 | Ferguson Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:17 p.m. on April 20, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a company operating in a warehouse, was using a mobile ladder to gather materials from a storage rack. While the employee was on the ladder, a forklift struck the ladder, causing the employee to fall to the warehouse floor. The employee sustained a fractured clavicle, broken ribs, and a head injury. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1527321.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |