Accident Summary Nr: 139344.015 - Employee slips and falls while egressing scaffold, incurs mu

Accident Summary Nr: 139344.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533836.01506/01/2021332321Facade Dynamics Llc

Abstract: At 3:20 a.m. on May 25, 2021, an employee was egressing the scaffold through the crossbars when he slipped and fell. The employee sustained lacerations to the head, four broken ribs, liver damage, and a perforated lung. The fall involved contact with metal tubing and a concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Liver, Lung, Rib, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1533836.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: