Accident Summary Nr: 139343.015 - Employee crushes three fingers in rollers, two are later amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554002.015 | 09/08/2021 | 331110 | Alabama Metal Industries Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 2, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metals manufacturer was working at the Expanded Metal Process Line. The employee was feeding expanded 4-foot by 8-foot metal sheets through a leveler. The employee was wearing black coated cloth gloves when his left-hand glove caught in the 1/2-inch expanded metal opening just as the leveler rollers caught a metal sheet. The employee was hospitalized to treat denuded index and middle fingers and a dibridged ring finger, requiring bedside amputations of the index finger to the proximal joint and the middle finger to the middle joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554002.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |