Accident Summary Nr: 139343.015 - Employee crushes three fingers in rollers, two are later amp

Accident Summary Nr: 139343.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554002.01509/08/2021331110Alabama Metal Industries Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 2, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metals manufacturer was working at the Expanded Metal Process Line. The employee was feeding expanded 4-foot by 8-foot metal sheets through a leveler. The employee was wearing black coated cloth gloves when his left-hand glove caught in the 1/2-inch expanded metal opening just as the leveler rollers caught a metal sheet. The employee was hospitalized to treat denuded index and middle fingers and a dibridged ring finger, requiring bedside amputations of the index finger to the proximal joint and the middle finger to the middle joint.

Keywords: Abrasion, Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Contusion, Crushed, Feeding, Finger, Fracture, Glove, Hand, Knuckle, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Metal, Metal Sheet, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Partial Amputation, Power Roller, Production Line, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554002.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified