Accident Summary Nr: 139341.015 - Employee crushes hand while replacing belt on energized conv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553998.015 | 09/15/2021 | 311611 | Smithfield Farmland |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a meat processing facility was replacing a conveyor belt. The belt was restarted before his hand was free of conveyor sprockets. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed hand including his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553998.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |