Accident Summary Nr: 139337.015 - Employee cleaning cook tank burns back when struck by hot wa

Accident Summary Nr: 139337.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553986.01509/21/2021311991Hodo Inc.

Abstract: At 11:20 p.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a food manufacturer was performing a deep cleaning procedure on a Changsheng (CS) cook tank used for soya milk. The employee had dismantled the elbow section of the piping. He then went to the controls to flush hot water into the system as part of the procedure. The employee was in a crouched position approximately 14 feet away from the cook tank process equipment washing a tray. Hot water discharged from the piping and fell the employee's back causing 3rd degree burns. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was released the next day. On September 18, 2021, the employee was transported to another hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. On September 20, 2021, the employee was discharged.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Cooker, Falling Object, Food processing, High Temperature, Hot Water, Hot Water Tank, Laborer, Manufacturing, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Production Line, Skin, Spill, Tank, Tank Cleaning, Temperature, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553986.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer