Accident Summary Nr: 139336.015 - Employee breaks tailbone, hip in fall from elevated platform

Accident Summary Nr: 139336.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551027.01508/30/2021493110Alo-Cinema One Installers, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee working as a structural steel worker for a warehouse facility was installing reinforcing cables to an automated racking system without using the provided fall protection. The employee walked off the unprotected platform. The employee was provided with fall protection to include a dual lanyard. The employee did not tie off, lost situational awareness and walked off the platform falling 18 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken tailbone from impact with the concrete floor.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Cable, Concrete Floor, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Lanyard, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Platform, Raised platform, Safety Device, Steel Worker, Tailbone, Tie-Off, Warehouse, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1551027.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: