Accident Summary Nr: 139334.015 - Employee installing wiring fractures face in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553970.015 | 09/21/2021 | 561621 | K.N.S. Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working as an electronics technician for a security systems services company was working on ladder installing security camera wiring. The employee lost his footing and fell off of ladder striking a guardrail before hitting the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his facial bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1553970.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |