Accident Summary Nr: 139328.015 - Employee experiences pulmonary embolism while working in sch

Accident Summary Nr: 139328.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550846.01507/02/20218211611110317728895 - Hood River County Sd

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee working as a janitor for a school district collapsed at home prior to work. The employee then reported to work where he collapsed again. The employee was working inside of the partially air conditioned building. At this time it is not known if he was in the air conditioned part of the building. The employer called an ambulance which transported the employee to the local hospital, where he was admitted to treat a pulmonary embolism. The employee was still hospitalized at the time the narrative was submitted.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Blood Clot, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heat index, Janitor, Lung, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Pulmonary Embolism, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1550846.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: