Accident Summary Nr: 139328.015 - Employee experiences pulmonary embolism while working in sch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1550846.015 | 07/02/2021 | 8211 | 611110 | 317728895 - Hood River County Sd |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee working as a janitor for a school district collapsed at home prior to work. The employee then reported to work where he collapsed again. The employee was working inside of the partially air conditioned building. At this time it is not known if he was in the air conditioned part of the building. The employer called an ambulance which transported the employee to the local hospital, where he was admitted to treat a pulmonary embolism. The employee was still hospitalized at the time the narrative was submitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1550846.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |