Accident Summary Nr: 139327.015 - Employee experiences chest pain, possibly related to heat il

Accident Summary Nr: 139327.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 06/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553923.01506/30/20218734541380317728891 - Bureau Veritas Commodities And Trade Inc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 26, 2021, Employee #1 reported experiencing chest pains and was unable to continue to his next job. Initially, he informed a manager and coworker that the condition was not work-related. He went to the hospital, where he was held overnight for observation, bloodwork, and an EKG. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. It was later reported that the condition may have been related to heat illness.

Keywords: Chest, Chest pain, Heat, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1553923.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Inspectors, testers and graders Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: