Accident Summary Nr: 139323.015 - Employee sustains eye and breathing issues from chemical rel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553892.015 | 09/21/2021 | 334511 | Gkn Aerospace |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working as a chemical technician for a an aerospace instrument manufacturer was working at his workstation. A chemical vapor plume released from the production line. The employee reported difficulty breathing and eye pain and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553892.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |