Accident Summary Nr: 139323.015 - Employee sustains eye and breathing issues from chemical rel

Accident Summary Nr: 139323.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553892.01509/21/2021334511Gkn Aerospace

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working as a chemical technician for a an aerospace instrument manufacturer was working at his workstation. A chemical vapor plume released from the production line. The employee reported difficulty breathing and eye pain and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Breathing, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Eye, Inhalation, Leak, Lung, Manufacturing, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overcome by vapors, Overexposure, Production Line, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Technician, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553892.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians