Accident Summary Nr: 139320.015 - Employee is killed when struck by PIT frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1553890.015 | 09/21/2021 | 331110 | Delta Fabrication & Machine, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:18 a.m. on September 20, 2021, a coworker was lying on his back on the ground attempting to attach nylon rigging underneath a Ford F-250 pick up truck to move the truck. The employee was operating a JLG Model 1255 Rough Terrain Forklift Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) when he exited the PIT to assist the coworker with the rigging. The employee did not lower the PIT forks before leaving the PIT. The employee was struck by the PIT frame and incurred seriuous internal injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1553890.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Millwrights |