Accident Summary Nr: 139319.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1541294.015 | 07/12/2021 | 111998 | Rick Young |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 10, 2021, an employee, a mechanic, was changing the oil underneath a truck in a garage using a 1.5-ton Walker/Lincoln pneumatic jack, Model 936971, to lift the truck. Two individual jack stands were on site but were not used. While changing the oil, the truck rolled off of the jack and pinned and crushed the employee. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1541294.015 | 83 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |