Accident Summary Nr: 139317.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 139317.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553882.01509/21/2021623312Morningstar Senior Management Llc

Abstract: An employee worked as an assistant activities director in memory care section of senior living facility where an apparent outbreak of COVID-19 occurred. The employee tested positive for COVID-19. The employer called the police after the employee did not show up to work on September 20, 2021. The employee was found dead at home at approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 20, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553882.015 52 F Fatality