Accident Summary Nr: 139316.015 - Employee sustains heat illness while searching boardwalk for

Accident Summary Nr: 139316.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553879.01509/21/2021721110Boucher Brothers Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on September 5, 2021, an employee working as a resort hotel manager was working with a coworker, the site supervisor, searching the boardwalk for used towels. The employee was about 20 minutes away from clocking out for the day. The employee began to experience muscle cramps in his arms. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat heat exhaustion and dehydration.

Keywords: Arm, Cramp, Dehydration, Extended Work Shift, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Hotel, Manager, Material Handling, Muscle cramps , Overheated, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553879.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c