Accident Summary Nr: 139316.015 - Employee sustains heat illness while searching boardwalk for
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553879.015 | 09/21/2021 | 721110 | Boucher Brothers Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on September 5, 2021, an employee working as a resort hotel manager was working with a coworker, the site supervisor, searching the boardwalk for used towels. The employee was about 20 minutes away from clocking out for the day. The employee began to experience muscle cramps in his arms. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat heat exhaustion and dehydration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553879.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |