Accident Summary Nr: 139308.015 - Employee amputations fingertip while adjusting electric eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524149.015 | 04/08/2021 | 321911 | Lincoln Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was manually adjusting an electric eye on a Weinig B22 Moulder Feeder that was located inside a feed roll guard area. The feeder had not been locked out and the ingoing and material pinch points had not been protected with an alternative method. He placed his right index fingertip between 2 pieces of cut stock, which were quickly and forcefully pushed together by a feed roll. The 2 pieces of cut stock were pushed together with enough force to amputate his right index fingertip just below the nail. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524149.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |