Accident Summary Nr: 139306.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by falling pipe elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 139306.015 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 06/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540514.01507/02/2021111339Ms Mango Farms Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 26, 2021, an employee was standing at a water well site near a steel pipe being hoisted by a Altec Model DM47 TR Crane. An elbow connection that was not secured fell off the pipe and struck the employee in the head, killing him.

Keywords: Abrasion, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Crane, Crane Load, Falling Object, Farm Machinery, Hard Hat, Head, Hoist, Installing, Laceration, Malfunction, Material Handling, PPE, Pipe, Skull, Struck By, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Well, Wellhead

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540514.015 40 M Fatality Farm workers