Accident Summary Nr: 139306.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by falling pipe elbow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1540514.015 | 07/02/2021 | 111339 | Ms Mango Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 26, 2021, an employee was standing at a water well site near a steel pipe being hoisted by a Altec Model DM47 TR Crane. An elbow connection that was not secured fell off the pipe and struck the employee in the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1540514.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |