Accident Summary Nr: 139305.015 - Employee fractures foot waiting on PIV, struck by other PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 139305.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530193.01505/12/2021493110Coolport Management Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a general warehousing and storage facility was sitting on a dockstocker (stand-up electric counterbalanced forklift). The employee was waiting for pallets to be moved. A coworker operating a sit-down forklift with a bucket on the forks was backing up towards the employee. The employee was sitting on the PIV with his right foot outside the PIV protection area. A corner of the loaded bucket hit the employee's heel. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured foot.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Distracted, Driver, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530193.015 28 M Hospitalized injury