Accident Summary Nr: 139302.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when caught in machine pinch p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549258.015 | 08/24/2021 | 332312 | Upstate Steel Inc |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on March 17, 2021, an employee was bending rebar when his fingers got caught in a pinch point on the machine. The employee sustained a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The incident occurred while operating the equipment, and the cause of the injury was identified as the employee's fingers becoming trapped in the machine's moving parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549258.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |