Accident Summary Nr: 139298.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall off unguarded ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553822.015 | 09/21/2021 | 561790 | Southeastern Engineering Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a temporary staffing agency had taken an assignment working for a building services contractor. The employee was working with a coworker on the roof of a client building replacing air filters on the HVAC system. The employee was working within approximately 10 to 15 feet from the edge of the roof. The coworker was a permanent employee of the client employer. The building was an industrial manufacturing facility owned and operated by the client. The roof where the employee was working was a flat roof with no parapet wall. The team was not wearing any fall protection or taking any other precautions. The coworker finished his work and was transporting equipment off of the roof. The employee was finishing an air filter replacement approximately 10 feet from the edge of the unguarded roof per employee and witness statements. As the employee completed his work, he was walking back towards the coworker when he stepped off the edge of the roof. The employee fell approximately 25 to 30 feet to a lower rooftop. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion, a fractured left arm, two fractured ribs and dislocations, sprains, lacerations, contusions and/or bruises to his abdomen, back, feet, and legs (injury type and locations not further specified in the narrative).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553822.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |