Accident Summary Nr: 139297.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates arm when pulled into machin

Accident Summary Nr: 139297.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535112.01506/08/2021812331Mission Linen Supply

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working as for a linen supplier was working on a particularly busy day. She had been operating a machine for about 4 hours. During this time, the employee called maintenance on two separate occasions due to sheets jammed in the system. The employee went to lunch and when she returned began performing the same work tasks. The employee decided to wipe down the machine belts due to tape on the sheets causing the belts to stick and sheets to jam. The employee went underneath the machine with a rag and aerosol spray to wipe down the belts as they rotated around the rollers. While the employee was wiping down the belts someone turned on the ironer. As a result, the employee's left arm was suddenly pulled into the roller in the folder section of the process. The employee screamed and had to wait until technicians could disassemble the roller assembly to free her from the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures and lacerations to her arm.

Keywords: Arm, Belt, Catch Point, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Cloth, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Sheet, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535112.015 64 F Hospitalized injury