Accident Summary Nr: 139294.015 - Employee sustains burns from steam released during equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537498.015 | 06/16/2021 | 311221 | Bunge Milling Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 11, 2021, Employee #1 was observing equipment in the area when he was struck by hot steam that escaped through a bolt hole on an extruder. A coworker had previously loosened the pin in an effort to unclog the extruder, which allowed hot product to splash through the opening. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to the neck and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537498.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |