Accident Summary Nr: 139293.015 - Employee breaks femur in slip and fall at forest fire site

Accident Summary Nr: 139293.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 09/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553810.01509/17/2021115310National Interagency Coordination Center

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee working as a forestry worker for federal government organization that supports forest fire management activities was installing a portable weather station at an active fire site. The employee slipped and fell on a moss-covered rock and impacted with the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right femur at the ball joint in the pelvis.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Femur, Fire, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Rock, Slip, Slippery Surface, Unsafe Position, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553810.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging