Accident Summary Nr: 139292.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries during prune harvesting op

Accident Summary Nr: 139292.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551759.01509/07/2021115113P & R Dagorret, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 9, 2021, Employee #1, a fruit bin roller, was working on a prune harvesting operation in an orchard in Corning, CA. While removing tree debris from the conveyor belt of a Kidley harvesting machine, Employee #1 inadvertently entered the danger zone in front of the drive tire. The machine operator, unaware of Employee #1's position, engaged the Kidley harvester forward. As a result, the machine's left rear drive tire ran over Employee #1's right ankle, leg, and subsequently his back and ribs, causing head, internal, and lower right leg injuries. Emergency medical services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment. The investigation revealed a lack of communication between Employee #1 and the machine operator, contributing to the accident.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Ankle, Back, Farm, Farm worker, Internal Injuries, Leg, Migrant Farm Worker, Rib, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551759.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction