Accident Summary Nr: 139289.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between cabl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553801.015 | 09/03/2021 | 562910 | Pacific States - Sukut - P31, A Joint Venture |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working as a lumberjack for a remediation service was setting a choker on two logs. The logs shifted causing tension within the choker. The employee caught his left hand between the choker cable and a knot on the log. The employee amputated his index finger at the interphalangeal joint, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553801.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |