Accident Summary Nr: 139289.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between cabl

Accident Summary Nr: 139289.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553801.01509/03/2021562910Pacific States - Sukut - P31, A Joint Venture

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working as a lumberjack for a remediation service was setting a choker on two logs. The logs shifted causing tension within the choker. The employee caught his left hand between the choker cable and a knot on the log. The employee amputated his index finger at the interphalangeal joint, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Choker, Choker Cable, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Load Shift, Log, Logger, Logging, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553801.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations