Accident Summary Nr: 139285.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while clearing bag ja
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549217.015 | 08/12/2021 | 311999 | Cambridge Brands, Inc., A Subsidiary Of Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 11, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a bag jam in a bagger machine. The employee bypassed the machine guard to remove the jam, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549217.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |