Accident Summary Nr: 139281.015 - Employee Is Struck By Fast Moving Brush And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1553780.015 | 09/18/2021 | 237120 | Tucker Midstream, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 18, 2021, an employee assisted in washing a newly inst alled pipe. A coworker on one side of the pipe inserted various brushes into the pipe which were then pushed using compressed air at approximately 100 psi to pu sh the pipes through the pipe. The employee stood at the receiving end of the pi peline, removed the receiver backstop and was struck in the face by an incoming sizing plate/foam brush. The employee received a facial fracture, a concussion, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1553780.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |