Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 139281.015 - Employee Is Struck By Fast Moving Brush And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 139281.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553780.01509/18/2021237120Tucker Midstream, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 18, 2021, an employee assisted in washing a newly inst alled pipe. A coworker on one side of the pipe inserted various brushes into the pipe which were then pushed using compressed air at approximately 100 psi to pu sh the pipes through the pipe. The employee stood at the receiving end of the pi peline, removed the receiver backstop and was struck in the face by an incoming sizing plate/foam brush. The employee received a facial fracture, a concussion, and was killed.

Keywords: compressed air, concussion, face, flying object, fracture, pipe, pipeline, pushing, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1553780.015 32 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: