Accident Summary Nr: 139280.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 139280.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553169.01509/15/2021221114Brs Field Ops, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as a solar power equipment installer was working on top of a roof. The employee had removed his harness and set it down on the roof. He was holding onto a safety line with one hand walking backwards down the roof towards the edge. While walking backwards towards the edge of the roof the employee stepped onto a gutter. When the gutter bent under his weight, the employee lost his balance and fell approximately 12 feet to the concrete below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull, fractured face, fractured T1 vertebra and a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Gutter, Harness, Head, Hip, Installing, Lifeline, Lost Balance, Pelvis, Roof, Safety Device, Solar, Solar Array, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1553169.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: