Accident Summary Nr: 139280.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553169.015 | 09/15/2021 | 221114 | Brs Field Ops, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as a solar power equipment installer was working on top of a roof. The employee had removed his harness and set it down on the roof. He was holding onto a safety line with one hand walking backwards down the roof towards the edge. While walking backwards towards the edge of the roof the employee stepped onto a gutter. When the gutter bent under his weight, the employee lost his balance and fell approximately 12 feet to the concrete below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull, fractured face, fractured T1 vertebra and a fractured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 12 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1553169.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |