Accident Summary Nr: 139277.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 139277.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553775.01509/17/2021237310Northern Paving, Llc

Abstract: At 6:03 p.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee worked to paint center line stripes on a state road. The employee operated a sit-on paint sprayer and worked outside of the marked construction zone. While painting, a motor vehicle struck the employee from behind and caused multiple fractures and contusions. The employee was killed by the injuries.

Keywords: Contusion, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Motor Vehicle, Road, Spray Painting, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1553775.015 34 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: