Accident Summary Nr: 139271.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 139271.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553728.01509/20/20212512337121150119 - Sutter Street Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: An employee of a furniture manufacturer tested positive for the COVID-19 virus after being away from work for two days. Because of the illness, the employee was admitted to the hospital and died at approximately 12:00 a.m. on September 17, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553728.015 51 M Fatality Occupation not reported