Accident Summary Nr: 139268.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in shear, requires surge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532054.015 | 05/19/2021 | 332322 | Oc Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:07 p.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee working as a machinist for a sheet metal and metal work fabricator was operating a NTM Panel Machine. The employee was using the metal shear machine to fabricate some panels. The employer had not assigned the employee this task. The employee placed his left hand in the danger zone and came in contact with the blades. There was no immediate supervisor and employee was experienced in operating the machine. The machine was not properly guarded. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated hand. Due to the employer's quick response, the employee has gained 99% recovery with full movement to his hand no bone loss or permanent amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532054.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |