Accident Summary Nr: 139266.015 - Employee fractures hip, knee in fall while positioning ladde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553698.015 | 09/17/2021 | 517911 | Frontier Communications Of America, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:54 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a telecommunications reseller was positioning an extension ladder to access an overhead communication utility pole. The employee inadvertently stepped into a hole in the dirt ground while positioning his ladder and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip and knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553698.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |