Accident Summary Nr: 139265.015 - Employee dies from underlying cardiovascular condition
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1553691.015 | 09/20/2021 | 424410 | Hy-Vee Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee who was working on a loading dock positioning racks of bread to be removed from a truck trailer by a coworker. The coworker was operating a powered industrial truck (PIT). The employee had positioned a rack and as the coworker removed the first rack the employee positioned a secod rack. The employee then walked around the rack and collapsed onto the dock ramp. The employee died from an underlying medical condition related to his cardiovascular system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1553691.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |