Accident Summary Nr: 139259.015 - Employee crushes leg while repositioning unstable speed limi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553666.015 | 09/20/2021 | 493190 | Discount Fence Of Connecticut, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a designer for a warehousing and storage facility was repositioning speed limit signs for the proper angle. The signs slid and struck the employee in the leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crush injury to his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553666.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Designers |