Accident Summary Nr: 139258.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while troubleshooting outboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552362.015 | 09/09/2021 | 928110 | Department Of The Navy |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a marine engineer for the U.S. Navy was diagnosing a mechanical failure of a Yamaha 150-hp Four Stroke Outboard Motor. While the employee was working on the motor, a coworker started the motor. The employee caught his right hand in the flywheel. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552362.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Marine engineers |