Accident Summary Nr: 139258.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while troubleshooting outboard

Accident Summary Nr: 139258.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552362.01509/09/2021928110Department Of The Navy

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a marine engineer for the U.S. Navy was diagnosing a mechanical failure of a Yamaha 150-hp Four Stroke Outboard Motor. While the employee was working on the motor, a coworker started the motor. The employee caught his right hand in the flywheel. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Boat, Catch Point, Caught In, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Engineer, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Mechanical, Motor, Partial Amputation, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552362.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Marine engineers