Accident Summary Nr: 139257.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when caught in conveyor drive c

Accident Summary Nr: 139257.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553662.01509/20/2021491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 9:16 a.m. on September 12, 2021, an employee working as an maintenance technician for the US Post Office was performing maintenance on a flat sync sorter (FSS) de-stacking machine. The FSS required a new conveyor belt and needed tightened drive chain tension. The employee stopped the machine and opened the covers to access the conveyor. The employee then removed the conveyor belt which needed to be replaced. The employee reached over the top of the conveyor to tighten the conveyor drive chain by hand when the drive motor started. The employee had his thumb near the unguarded sprocket at the time. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation injury to his thumb tip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Chain, Electronic Technicn, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Maintenance, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Sprocket, Technician, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553662.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians