Accident Summary Nr: 139251.015 - Employee fractures back when struck by falling pallet of doo

Accident Summary Nr: 139251.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 09/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553625.01509/16/2021321911Steves And Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:07 a.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee working as an equipment operator for a wooden window and door manufacturer was working near a coworker operating a forklift. The coworker was driving the forklift in reverse moving a pallet of doors when the load fell off the forklift and onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured back and contusions.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Distracted, Distracted driving, Door, Driver, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Incorrect Equipment, Industrial Truck, Manufacturing, Material Handling, PIV, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553625.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy