Accident Summary Nr: 139251.015 - Employee fractures back when struck by falling pallet of doo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553625.015 | 09/16/2021 | 321911 | Steves And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:07 a.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee working as an equipment operator for a wooden window and door manufacturer was working near a coworker operating a forklift. The coworker was driving the forklift in reverse moving a pallet of doors when the load fell off the forklift and onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured back and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553625.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |