Accident Summary Nr: 139250.015 - Employee experiences heat illness while cleaning storage tan

Accident Summary Nr: 139250.015 -- Report ID: 0950671 -- Event Date: 08/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546479.01508/05/2021562910Ponder Environmental Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:08 p.m. on August 3, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning pressure relief valves on the top of chemical storage tanks at an asphalt terminal. While working under direct sunlight, Employee #1 began to feel dizzy and exhibited symptoms of heat illness. The employee was examined by EMTs at the job site but refused medical transport to the hospital.

Keywords: Asphalt, Dizziness, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Pressure, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546479.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.