Accident Summary Nr: 139247.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in rotating pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525371.015 | 04/15/2021 | 311412 | Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:08 a.m. on April 13, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jammed piece of cardboard from a machine. The employee turned the machine on while reaching in, and her hand became caught in the rotating pulley and belt. As a result, Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the middle finger on her left hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525371.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury |