Accident Summary Nr: 139247.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in rotating pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 139247.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525371.01504/15/2021311412Dr. Praeger'S Sensible Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:08 a.m. on April 13, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jammed piece of cardboard from a machine. The employee turned the machine on while reaching in, and her hand became caught in the rotating pulley and belt. As a result, Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the middle finger on her left hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Pulled In, Pulley, Pulling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1525371.015 37 F Hospitalized injury