Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139245.015 - Employee Falls Into Electrical Box And Is Electrocuted And K

Accident: 139245.015 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 09/16/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1553522.01509/16/2021Williams Specialty Services, Llc

At 8:45 a.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee measured the layout of a precipi tator box to cut ridged foam insulation board to match while standing on the box . The top of the box collapsed under the employee, who fell into the box and rec eived a fifty-thousand-volt direct current shock. The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: collapse, contact, cutting, electric shock, electrical box, electrocuted, insulation
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerplant Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1553522.015 29 M Fatality Insulation Workers