Accident Summary Nr: 139244.015 - Employee crushes hand when pulled into printer component rol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553616.015 | 08/30/2021 | 323111 | The Segerdahl Corporation Dba Sg360 |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee was working as a printing machine operator for a commercial printer. The employee was attempting to web paper between rollers in the glue unit while the line was still running. An incorrect nip guard had been installed for direction of rollers. The employee's right hand was pulled in by the glue pad and console rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his hand and fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553616.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |