Accident Summary Nr: 139244.015 - Employee crushes hand when pulled into printer component rol

Accident Summary Nr: 139244.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553616.01508/30/2021323111The Segerdahl Corporation Dba Sg360

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee was working as a printing machine operator for a commercial printer. The employee was attempting to web paper between rollers in the glue unit while the line was still running. An incorrect nip guard had been installed for direction of rollers. The employee's right hand was pulled in by the glue pad and console rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his hand and fingers.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Distracted, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nip Point, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Printer, Printing, Printing Press, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Safety Device, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553616.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators